Special awards evening celebrates high-achieving students 

By Tamsen, 14, Jill Dando News

Students won a wide variety of awards for their fantastic achievements at the Priory Community School Academy (PCSA) Awards Evening on Wednesday 23rd March 2022.

Angelos Markoutsas, Principal of PCSA and race car champion, Clayton Kingman, were hosting the prestigious event to celebrate students for a variety of awards.

The night kicked off with songs from the amazing Katie and Josh. Each department in the school nominated students who they recognised for their outstanding contributions in their area.

Kieran, 12 was awarded ‘Champion Reader’, having been nominated by the Learning Resource Centre. 

In reaction, he said ‘I was really excited because I’d never really received an award before.  I enjoy reading in the library because it’s nice and quiet in there’.

RELATED: https://goodnewspost.co.uk/incredible-students-win-wide-range-of-awards-at-popular-academy/

One of the most revered awards given for Overall Excellence was named the following students in Years 8 to 11: Jack, Isabella, James, Rose, Adam, Emilia, Tiernan and Phoebe.

The National Partnership Award was gifted to the National Citizenship Service delivery provider Learn By Design who provide youth engagement programmes for youth across the South West.

Congratulations were shared with all the students who won an award.  If you didn’t win anything this time around, well, there’s always next year!

You can view our video and photos of the event here.

The full list of awards was as follows:

The Dennis Award for Outstanding Effort in Humanities

Jack West

The Sessions Cup for Excellence in History

Lincoln Pike

The Perks Award for Excellence in Geography

Katie Thomas

The Strong Award for Excellence in Religious Education

Rebecca Mawbey

The Hopes Award for KS3 Music

Olivia Mason-Hardy

The Hopes Award for KS3 Drama

Finlay Satchwell

The Ken Mustoe Cup for Art

Jack Smith

Linguist of the Year – French

Harsha Koiparampathu Joji

Linguist of the Year – Spanish

Emily Fitzgerald

Scientist of the Year

Shannon Kingston

The Technology Designer of the Year

Sophie Robertson

The ICT Award

Erin Williamson

Programmer of the Year

Mia Wickens

Mathematician of the Year

Emma Payne

Digital Maths Champion

Tom Ashcroft

The Award for Excellence in English

Lacie Bull

Year 7 Boys Sports Award

Coby Littledike

Year 7 Girls Sports Award

Lucy Hawkes

Year 8 Boys Sports Award

Harry Knight

Year 8 Girls Sports Award

Libby Hadley

Year 9 Boys Sports Award

Daniel Pashley

Year 9 Girls Sports Award

Mia Stringer

Year 7 Boys Award for Overall Excellence

(Year 7 2020/21 cohort)

Jack Brown

Year 7 Girls Award for Overall Excellence

(Year 7 2020/21 cohort)

Isabella Hawley

Year 8 Boys Award for Overall Excellence

(Year 8 2020/21 cohort)

James Horlick

Year 8 Girls Award for Overall Excellence

(Year 8 2020/21 cohort)

Rose Burton

Year 9 Boys Award for Overall Excellence

(Year 9 2020/21 cohort)

Adam Barringer

Year 9 Girls Award for Overall Excellence

(Year 9 2020/21 cohort)

Emilia Frisby

KS4

The Saunders Award for Outstanding Learning in Religious Education

Kasey Davison

The Parkin Award for Excellence in Geography

Jessica Butcher

The Cook Award for Excellence in Sociology

Megan Warren

The Eckett Award for Excellence in History

Aleks Spasov

The Greenland Award for KS4 Music

Katie Rendle

The Linda Churchill Award for Outstanding

Contributions to School Art

Nicholas Baker

 

The Award for KS4 Drama

Josh Harding

The Art Award for Achievement

Isabel Powell

Linguist of the Year – French

Samuil Vasilev

Linguist of the Year – Spanish

Charlotte Hughes

The McArthur Award for Scientist of the Year

Benjamin Golding

Technology Designer of the Year

Joshua Thomas

The ICT & Business Award

Madeleine Fisher

The Computing Award

Divine Agho

Mathematician of the Year

Alex Mawbey

Digital Maths Champion

Veronika Jagelaite

Outstanding Effort in Maths

Grace Warhurst

The Packer Award for English

Freddy Jones

Media Student of the Year

Mia Jordan

Year 10 Boys Sports Award

Finley Hayes

Year 10 Girls Sports Award

Hannah Fowler

The Dorothy Greenland Trophy for Year 11 Girls Sport

Amy Edwards

The Mark Whitby Award for Year 11 Boys Sport

Iestyn Owen

Year 10 Boys Award for Overall Excellence

(Year 10 2020/21 cohort)

Tiernan Cook

Year 10 Girls Award for Overall Excellence

(Year 10 2020/21 cohort)

Phoebe Seaton

 

STAR AWARDS

Reading Champions of the Year – Girl

Sanya Haque

Reading Champions of the Year – Girl

Evie Driscoll

Reading Champions of the Year – Boy

Kieran Berrill

Reading Champions of the Year – Boy

Morgan Brimecome

100% Attendance for the full 5 years at school (Boy)

Jamie Lawrence

100% Attendance for the full 5 years at school (Girl)

Isabelle Board

Outstanding overall performance and achievement in

sport at county or national level (Boy)

Devon Howell

Outstanding overall performance and achievement in

sport at county or national level (Girl)

Freya Grafton

 

The Billingham Award (Boy) Year 11 (Awarded for

outstanding work and progress in Year 11)

Charlie Lock

 

The Billingham Award (Girl) Year 11 (Awarded for

outstanding work and progress in Year 11)

Charlotte Thorpe

 

The Career Development Award (Awarded to the

student who has excelled with the career development

plan during their time at PCSA)

Kiera Wilton

 

 

Richards Progress Trophy (Boy)

Tom Harding

Richards Progress Trophy (Girl)

Isabelle Board

Devereux Personal Achievement Award

Lily Thompson

The Community Art Award

Georgina Cann

The Johnson Cup for Charitable Enterprise

Billie-Jean Chenoweth

Citizen of the Year Award

Jaydon Done

The BUPA Award for Academic Excellence

Anna Sadler

The Governors’ Award (Boy) (Awarded for

outstanding Year 11 attainment)

Benjamin Kenchington

 

The Governors’ Award (Girl) (Awarded for

outstanding Year 11 attainment)

Lucy Jones

 

The Alcan Award (Awarded for outstanding

contribution to the life of the school)

Ruby Minty

 

The Baldan Award (Awarded for achievement in

challenging circumstances. This award is kindly

donated by former Deputy Head, Julaine Baldan)

Tomas Rutter

 

 

The Jill Dando News Centre Journalist of the Year Award

Tamsen Markham

The Priory Partnership Award

The National Citizen Service (delivered by Learn By Design)

For more stories click: https://goodnewspost.co.uk/